Michel Desfayes

 

 

INDEX TO GOULD'S HUMMINGBIRDS

 

Index of scientific names:

Gould's names with currently used names

Index of valid names

Index of English names

 

Gould's magnificent work Hummingbirds (Wellfleet, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1990) does not have an index. As a consequence of  numerous changes in nomenclature, finding a given species has become fastidious and time consuming. This situation is being remedied with this page which offers an index of current scientific names, Gould's names with currently used names, and an index of English names. This index is also valid for Gould's multivolume, elephant folio work published between 1849 and 1861, as well as for the supplement by Richard Bowdler Sharpe published in 1881, also included in the 1990 edition.

 

"The original volumes are plate numbered from 1-360, in Gould's own hand in the top left corner of each page, and the numbering then begins again for the supplementary section, 1-58" (Publisher's note). 

Valid names are in bold type, synonyms in ordinary type. The 418 plates depict 261 species and 10 hybrids represented by the plates No. 139, 146, 176, 272, 256, 289, 331, 334, supplement 21, supplement 39, supplement 57.

 

                                                                                                                                Plate

Abeilla abeillei ..................................................................................................... 311

Acestrura heliodor.............................................................................................. 147

Acestrura mulsant............................................................................................... 145

Acestrura mulsant x A. heliodor...................................................................... 146

Adelomyia castaneiventris = Lampornis castaneoventris............................ 203

Adelomyia cervina = Adelomyia melanogenys cervina  .............. suppl.       46

Adelomyia floriceps = Anthocephala floriceps............................................... 202

Adelomyia castelneaudii................................................................................... 180

Adelomyia inornata = Adelomyia melanogenys inornata............................ 197

Adelomyia maculata = Adelomyia melanogenys maculata......................... 199

Adelomyia melanogenys................................................................................... 199

Adelomyia melanogenys cervina ................................................... suppl.       46

Aglaeactis caumatonota = Aglaeactis cupripennis caumatonotus suppl.    47

Aglaeactis cupripennis.................................................................................      179

Aglaeactis cupripennis caumatonotus.......................................... suppl.       47

Aglaeactis pamela..........................................................................................      181

Aglaiocercus kingi ........................................................................................      172

Aglaiocercus kingi smaragdinus...............................................................      173

Agyrtria bartletti = Amazilia lactea...................................................... suppl.       50

Agyrtria fluviatilis = Amazilia fimbriata............................................... suppl.       51

Agyrtria taczanowskii = Leucippus taczanowskii.......................... suppl.       52

Amazilia alticola = Amazilia amazilia alticola.............................................      304

Amazilia amazilia dumerili............................................................................      305

Amazilia amazilia leucophaea.....................................................................      306

Amazilia amazilia pristina.............................................................................      303

Amazilia beryllina...........................................................................................      312

Amazilia beryllina devillei.............................................................................      313

Amazilia candida............................................................................................      292

Amazilia castaneiventris..............................................................................      310

Amazilia cerviniventris = Amazilia yucatanensis cerviniventris............      309

Amazilia chionogaster..................................................................................      290

Amazilia chionopectus.................................................................................      293

Amazilia corallirostris = Amazilia rutila corallirostris................................      307

Amazilia cupreicauda = Amazilia viridigaster cupreicauda......... suppl.       56

Amazilia cyanifrons.......................................................................................      323

Amazilia cyanocephala.................................................................................      286

Amazilia cyanocephala conjuncta.............................................................      284

Amazilia cyanocephala x A. beryllina........................................................      289

Amazilia cyanura............................................................................................      315

Amazilia devillei = Amazilia beryllina devillei ............................................      313

Amazilia edward.............................................................................................      318

Amazilia edward niveiventris......................................................................      319

Amazilia ? elegans (type unique; locality unknown) ...................................      320

Amazilia fimbriata fimbriata.........................................................................      302

Amazilia fimbriata fluviatilis.............................................................. suppl.       51

Amazilia fimbriata tephrocephala..............................................................      301

Amazilia franciae cyanicollis.......................................................................      288

Amazilia franciae franciae............................................................................      287

Amazilia franciae viridiceps.........................................................................      295

Amazilia lactea bartletti...................................................................... suppl.       50

Amazilia lactea lactea....................................................................................      343

Amazilia leucogaster.....................................................................................      294

Amazilia leucophaea = Amazilia amazilia leucocephala.........................      306

Amazilia ocai = Amazilia cyanocephala x Amazilia beryllina................      289

Amazilia pristina = Amazilia amazilia pristina............................................      303

Amazilia riefferi = Amazilia tzacatl................................................................      311

Amazilia rutila corallirostris.........................................................................      307

Amazilia saucerottei......................................................................................      321

Amazilia saucerottei sophiae......................................................................      322

Amazilia tobaci antiqua................................................................................      316

Amazilia tobaci feliciae.................................................................................      317

Amazilia tzacatl...............................................................................................      311

Amazilia versicolor millerii...........................................................................      296

Amazilia versicolor nitidifrons....................................................................      297

Amazilia versicolor versicolor................................................................. 298, 299

Amazilia violiceps....................................................................................... 284, 285

Amazilia violiceps viridifrons........................................................... suppl.       49

Amazilia viridicauda................................................................................... 230, 231

Amazilia viridigaster........................................................................................... 314

Amazilia viridigaster cupreicauda................................................... suppl.       56

Amazilia yucatanensis..................................................................................      308

Amazilia yucatanensis cerviniventris.......................................................      309

Androdon aequatorialis..................................................................... suppl.          1

Anthocephala floriceps................................................................................      202

Anthracothorax dominicus aurulentus.................................................... 79, 80

Anthracothorax mango................................................................................        81

Anthracothorax nigricollis...........................................................................        74

Anthracothorax nigricollis x Chrysolampis moschitus............. suppl.          9

Anthracothorax prevostii.............................................................................        75

Anthracothorax prevostii veraguensis.....................................................        76

Anthracothorax viridigula graminea.........................................................        77

Anthracothorax viridis..................................................................................        78

Aphantochroa gularis = Heliodoxa gularis..................................................        54

Aphantochroa hyposticta = Aphantochroa cirrhochloris.............. suppl.          4

Archilochus alexandri...................................................................................      132

Archilochus colubris.....................................................................................     131

Atthis heloisa...................................................................................................      141

Augasma caeruleolavata = Augasma sp. x Amazilia lactea ?

(cf. R. Grantsau, 1988, Kolibris Brasiliens: 219)...........................      333

Augasma smaragdinum = Thalurania glaucopis x Chlorestes notatus

or Amazilia lactea (R. Grantsau, 1988, Kolibris Brasiliens: 219)   331

Augastes scutatus.........................................................................................      221

Augastes lumachellus..................................................................................      222

Avocettinus eurypterus = Avocettula recurvirostris..................................      200

Avocettula recurvirostris.......................................................................... 200, 201

Boissonneaua flavescens................................................................................ 111

Bossonneaua jardini.......................................................................................... 110

Boissonneaua matthewsii................................................................................ 112

Bourciera conradi = Coeligena torquata conradii......................................... 253

Bourciera fulgidigula = Coeligena torquata..................................................... 252

Bourciera inca = Coeligena torquata inca....................................................... 254

Bourciera insectivora = Coeligena torquata insectivora.............. suppl.       20

Bourciera torquata = Coeligena torquata....................................................      251

Bourciera traviesi = Coeligena torquata x C. lutetiae.................... suppl.       21

Callipharus nigriventris = Eupherusa nigriventris........................... suppl.       54

Calliphlox amethystina.................................................................................      159

Calliphlox amethystina x Chlorostilbon aureoventris..........................      359

Calliphlox evelynae.................................................................... 156, suppl.       34

Calliphlox mitchelli = Philodice mitchellii.....................................................      160

Calothorax calliope = Stellula calliope.........................................................      142

Calothorax cyanopogon = Calothorax lucifer cyanopogon ...................      143

Calothorax decoratus = Acestrura mulsant x A. heliodor ?.....................      146

Calothorax evelinae = Calliphlox evelynae.................................................      156

Calothorax fanny = Myrtis fanny....................................................................      151

Calothorax heliodor = Acestrura heliodor...................................................      147

Calothorax jourdani = Chaetocercus jourdanii..........................................      150

Calothorax lucifer cyanopogon.................................................................      143

Calothorax mulsanti = Acestrura mulsant...................................................      145

Calothorax micrurus = Myrmia micrura........................................................      148

Calothorax pulcher........................................................................................      144

Calothorax rosae = Chaetocercus jourdanii rosae..................................      149

Calothorax yerrellii = Eulidia yarrellii............................................................      152

Calypte anna...................................................................................................      135

Calypte costae................................................................................................      134

Calypte helenae..............................................................................................      136

Campylopterus curvipennis........................................................................        43

Campylopterus cuvierii = Phaeochroa cuvierii...........................................        52

Campylopterus delattrei = Campylopterus hemileucurus.......................        45

Campylopterus ensipennis.........................................................................        46

Campylopterus falcatus lazulus................................................................        44

Campylopterus hemileucurus....................................................................        45

Campylopterus hyperythrus.......................................................................        51

Campylopterus largipennis largipennis...................................................        48

Campylopterus largipennis obscurus......................................................        49

Campylopterus latipennis = Campylopterus largipennis largipennis...        48

Campylopterus lazulus = Campylopterus falcatus lazulus.....................        44

Campylopterus pampa = Campylopterus curvipennis............................        43

Campylopterus phainopeplus......................................................... suppl.          3

Cympylopterus roberti = Phaeochroa cuvierii roberti...............................        53

Campylopterus rufus....................................................................................        50

Campylopterus villaviscensio....................................................................        47

Cephalepis lalandi = Stephanoxis lalandi..................................................      208

Cephalepis loddigesi = Stephanoxis loddigesii........................................      209

Chaetocercus bombus = Acestrura bombus................................... suppl.       32

Chaetocercus jourdanii................................................................................      150

Chaetocercus jourdanii rosae....................................................................      149

Chalcostigma herrani....................................................................................      187

Chalcostigma heteropogon........................................................................      184

Chalcostigma ruficeps..................................................................................      188

Chalcostigma stanleyi..................................................................................      185

Chalcostigma stanleyi vulcani....................................................................      186

Chalybura fuffonii..........................................................................................        89

Chalybura buffonii caeruleogaster............................................................        91

Chalybura urochrysia...................................................................................        90

Chalybura urochrysia melanorrhoa............................................... suppl.       10

Chlorestes notatus notatus.............................................................................. 335

Chlorostilbon alice.............................................................................................. 357

Chlorostilbon angustipennis = Chlorostilbon gibsoni.................................... 353

Chlorostilbon atala = Chlorostilbon mellisugus mellisugus....................... 356

Chlorostilbon aureoventris.............................................................................. 354

Chlorostilbon auriceps = Chlorostilbon canivettii auriceps......................... 350

Chlorostilbon canivetii....................................................................................... 351

Chlorostilbon canivetii auriceps..................................................................... 350

Chlorostilbon canivetii osberti........................................................................ 352

Chlorostilbon gibsoni........................................................................................ 353

Chlorostilbon maugaeus.................................................................................. 349

Chlorostilbon mellisugus mellisugus................................................... 355, 356

Chlorostilbon osberti = Chlorostilbon canivettii osberti............................... 352

Chlorostilbon phaethon = Chlorostilbon aureoventris.................................. 354

Chlorostilbon poortmanni................................................................................ 358

Chlorostilbon prasinus = Chlorostilbon mellisugus prasinus..................... 355

Chlorostilbon riccordii....................................................................................... 348

Chlorostilbon russatus...................................................................... suppl.       50

Chlorostilbon stenura........................................................................ suppl.       58

Chlorostilbon swainsonii.................................................................................. 347

Chrysobronchus virescens = Amazilia viridicauda.......................................... 230

Chrysobronchus viridicauda = Amazilia viridicauda....................................... 231

Chrysolampis moschitus.................................................................................. 204

Chrysuronia chrysura = Hylocharis chrysura.................................................. 329

Chrysuronia eliciae = Hylocharis grayi............................................................. 328

Chrysuronia humboldti = Hylocharis grayi........................................................ 327

Chrysuronia josephinae = Chrysuronia oenone josephinae....................... 326

Chrysuronia oenone.......................................................................................... 325

Chrysuronia oenone josephinae............................................ 326, suppl.          8

Circe doubledayi = Cynanthus latirostris doubledayi.............................      339

Circe latirostris = Cynanthus latirostris......................................................      338

Clytolaema aurescens = Polyplancta aurescens......................................      250

Clytolaema rubinea = Clytolaema rubricauda............................................      249

Clytolaema rubricauda.................................................................................      249

Coeligena bonapartei ...................................................................................      236

Coeligena bonapartei eos............................................................................      237

Coeligena coeligena......................................................................................      255

Coeligena helianthea....................................................................................      235

Coeligena hemileuca = Lampornis hemileucus............................. suppl.          5

Coeligena iris..................................................................................................      247

Coeligena iris aurorae............................................................... 248, suppl.       17

Coeligena iris hesperus..................................................................... suppl.       16

Coeligena lutetiae..........................................................................................      238

Coeligena prunellei............................................................................................. 257

Coeligena prunellei x C. coeligena................................................................. 256

Coeligena purpurea = Coeligena prunellei x C. coeligena........................... 256

Coeligena torquata.................................................................................... 251, 252

Coeligena torquata conradii............................................................................. 253

Coeligena torquata inca.................................................................................... 254

Coeligena torquata insectivora....................................................... suppl.       20

Coeligena torquata x C. lutetiae....................................................... suppl.       21

Coeligena traviesi................................................................................ suppl.       21

Coeligena typica = Coeligena coeligena....................................................      255

Coeligena violifer...........................................................................................      239

Coeligena violifer dichroura............................................................. suppl.       19

Coeligena violifer osculans.............................................................. suppl.       18

Coeligena wilsoni................................................................................................ 258

Colibri coruscans............................................................................... 224, 225, 226

Colibri coruscans germanus............................................................ suppl.       11

Colibri delphinae................................................................................................. 229

Colibri serrirostris............................................................................................... 223

Colibri thalassinus.............................................................................................. 227

Colibri thalassinus cyanotus........................................................................... 228

Cometes caroli = Polyonomus caroli............................................................... 177

Cometes glyceriae = Lesbia victoriae x Ramphomicron microrhynchus 176

Cometes phaon = Sappho sparganura........................................................... 174

Crinis chlorolaemus = Anthracothorax nigricollis x Chrysolampus

mosquitus (cf. R. Grantsau, 1988, Kolibris Brasiliens: 218) suppl.     9

Cyanomyia cyanicollis = Amazilia franciae cyanicollis............................      288

Cyanomyia cyanocephala = Amazilia cyanocephala................................      286

Cyanomyia franciae = Amazilia franciae.....................................................      287

Cyanomyia quadricolor = Amazilia violiceps..............................................      284

Cyanomyia violiceps = Amazilia violiceps..................................................      285

Cynanthus bolivianus = Lesbia nuna boliviana............................... suppl.       40

Cynanthus cyanurus = Aglaiocercus kingi...................................................      172

Cynanthus latirostris.....................................................................................      338

Cynanthus latirostris doubledayi..............................................................      339

Cynanthus smaragdicaudus = Aglaiocercus kingi smaragdinus...........      173

Cynanthus sordidus.....................................................................................      340

Damophila amabilis = Amazilia amabilis..................................................      341

Damophila julie...............................................................................................      337

Delattria clemenciae = Lampornis clemenciae.........................................        60

Delattria henrica = Lampornis amethystinus henricus...........................        62

Delattria viridipallens = Lampornis viridipallens.......................................        63

Diphogena aurora = Coeligena iris aurora.............................. 248, suppl.       17

Diphogena hesperus = Coeligena iris hesperus............................ suppl.       16

Diphogena iris = Coeligena iris.....................................................................      247

Discosura longicauda...................................................................................      126

Docimastes ensiferus = Ensifera ensifera..................................................      233

Doricha bryantae = Philodice bryantae............................................ suppl.       33

Doricha eliza....................................................................................................      155

Doricha enicura..............................................................................................      157

Doricha lyrura = Doryfera ludoviciae veraguensis........................ suppl.       22

Doryfera johannae.........................................................................................        87

Doryfera ludoviciae.......................................................................................        88

Doryfera ludoviciae veraguensis.................................................... suppl.       22

Elvira chionura................................................................................................      300

Elvira cupreiceps................................................................................. suppl.       53

Ensifera ensifera............................................................................................      233

Eriocnemis alinae................................................................................................ 280

Eriocnemis aureliae = Haplophaedia aureliae................................................ 283

Eriocnemis cupreoventris........................................................................ 270, 271

Eriocnemis derbyi............................................................................................... 279

Eriocnemis dorbignyi = Eriocnemis glaucopoides........................................ 278

Eriocnemis glaucopoides................................................................................. 278

Eriocnemis godini............................................................................................... 277

Eriocnemis isaacsoni = Eriocnemis sp. x Helianthea sp............................... 272

Eriocnemis luciani.............................................................................................. 273

Eriocnemis luciani sapphiropygia.................................................. suppl.       48

Eriocnemis lugens.........................................................................................      282

Eriocnemis mosquera...................................................................................      274

Eriocnemis nigrivestis..................................................................................      276

Eriocnemis saphiropygia = Eriocnemis luciani sapphiropygia... suppl.       48

Eriocnemis simplex = Eriocnemis cupreoventris.....................................      271

Eriocnemis sp. x Coeligena sp....................................................................      272

Heliangelus exortis micraster.......................................................... suppl.       23

Heliangelus amethysticollis........................................................................      245

Heliangelus amethysticollis clarisse.........................................................      242

Heliangelus mavors.......................................................................................      246

Heliangelus micraster = Heliangelus exortis micraster................. suppl.       23

Heliangelus spencei......................................................................................      244

Heliangelus strophianus..............................................................................      243

Heliangelus viola............................................................................................      241

Helianthea bonapartei = Coeligena bonapartei.........................................      236

Helianthea helios = Coeligena bonapartei eos..........................................      237

Helianthea lutetiae = Coeligena lutetiae......................................................      238

Helianthea osculans = Coeligena violifer osculans....................... suppl.       18

Helianthea dichroura = Coeligena violifer dichroura..................... suppl.       19

Helianthea typica = Coeligena helianthea..................................................      235

Helianthea violifera = Coeligena violifer......................................................      239

Heliodoxa branickii............................................................................. suppl.       14

Heliodoxa gularis...........................................................................................        55

Heliodoxa imperatrix.....................................................................................      234

Heliodoxa jacula............................................................................................. 94, 95

Heliodoxa jamesoni = Heliodoxa jacula jamesoni....................................        95

Heliodoxa leadbeateri................................................................................... 96, 97

Heliodoxa otero = Heliodoxa leadbeateri...................................................        96

Heliodoxa rubinoides....................................................................................      268

Heliodoxa rubinoides aequatorialis..........................................................      269

Heliodoxa schreibersii.................................................................................. 92, 93

Heliodoxa schreibersii whiteleyana............................................... suppl.       12

Heliodoxa xanthogonys.................................................................... suppl.       15

Heliomaster angelae = Heliomaster furcifer...............................................      263

Heliomaster constantii.............................................................................. 260, 261

Heliomaster furcifer............................................................................................ 263

Heliomaster longirostris.................................................................................... 259

Heliomaster mesoleucus = Heliomaster squamosus.................................... 262

Heliomaster pinicola = Heliomaster constantii...................................... 260, 261

Heliomaster squamosus................................................................................... 262

Heliopaedica melanotis = Hylocharis leucotis.................................................. 64

Heliopaedica xantusii = Hylocharis xantusii...................................................... 65

Heliotrypha parzudaki = Heliangelus exortis................................................... 240

Heliotrypha viola = Heliangelus viola................................................................ 241

Heliothryx auriculata = Heliothryx aurita auriculata........................................ 214

Heliothryx aurita.................................................................................................. 213

Heliothrys aurita auriculata.............................................................................. 214

Heliothryx aurita phainolaema......................................................................... 215

Heliothryx barroti................................................................................................ 216

Heliothryx phainolaema = Heliothryx aurita phainolaema............................ 215

Heliothryx purpureiceps = Heliothryx barroti purpureiceps......................... 216

Heliactin cornuta................................................................................................. 212

Hylocharis chrysura........................................................................................... 329

Hylocharis chlorocephala = Talurania glaucopis x Amazilia lactea

(cf. R. Grantsau, 1988, Kolibris Brasiliens: 220).................. 332

Hylocharis cyanea.............................................................................................. 344

Hylocharis cyanea x Chlorestes notatus ?................................................... 334

Hylocharis eliciae................................................................................................ 328

Hylocharis grayi.......................................................................................... 327, 330

Hylocharis lactea = Amazilia lactea................................................................... 343

Hylocharis leucotis melanotis............................................................................ 64

Hylocharis hylocharis sapphirina................................................................... 342

Hylocharis xantusii............................................................................................... 65

Hylonympha macrocerca.................................................................. suppl.       27

Hypuroptila buffonii = Chalybura buffonii....................................................        89

Hypuroptila caeruleigaster = Chalybura buffonii caeruleogaster..........        91

Hypuroptila melanorrhoa = Chalybura urochrysia.......................... suppl.       10

Hypuroptila urochrysia = Chalybura urochrysia ........................................        90

Ionolaima frontalis = Heliodoxa schreibersii..............................................        92

Inolaima schreibersii = Heliodoxa schreibersii..........................................        93

Ionolaima whitelyana = Heliodoxa schreibersii............................... suppl.       12

Juliamyia typica = Damophila juliae.............................................................      337

Klais guimeti....................................................................................................      210

Lafresnaya gayi = Lafresnaya lafresnayi....................................................        86

Lafresnaya flavicaudata = Lafresnaya lafresnayi flavicaudata..............        85

Lafresnaya lafresnayi.................................................................................... 85, 86

Lampornis amethystinus henricus...........................................................        62

Lampornis aurulentus = Anthracothorax dominicus aurulentus...........        79

Lampornis calosoma see Crinis chlorolaemus.............................. suppl.          9

Lampornis castaneoventris..................................................................... 203, 264

Lampornis castaneoventris calolaema......................................... suppl.          6

Lampornis castaneoventris cinereicauda.................................... suppl.          7

Lampornis clemenciae.................................................................................        60

Lampornis gramineus = Anthracothorax viridigula graminea...............        77

Lampornis hemileucus...................................................................... suppl.          5

Lampornis mango = Anthracothorax nigricollis.......................................        74

Lampornis porphyrurus = Anthracothorax mango....................................        81

Lampornis prevostii = Anthracothorax prevostii.......................................        75

Lampornis veraguensis = Anthracothorax prevostii veraguensis........        76

Lampornis virginalis = Anthracothorax dominicus aurulentus.............        80

Lampornis viridipallens................................................................................        63

Lampornis viridis = Anthracothorax viridis................................................        78

Lampraster branickii = Heliodoxa branickii..................................... suppl.       14

Lamprolaima rhami........................................................................................        61

Lepidopyga caeruleogularis.......................................................................      346

Lepidopyga goudoti......................................................................................      345

Lesbia amaryllis = Lesbia victoriae amaryllis............................................      170

Lesbia eucharis = Lesbia victoriatoriae eucharis....................................      171

Lesbia gouldi = Lesbia nuna gouldii...........................................................      167

Lesbia gracilis = Lesbia nuna gracilis.........................................................      168

Lesbia nuna.....................................................................................................      169

Lesbia nuna boliviana........................................................................ suppl.       40

Lesbia nuna gouldii............................................................................................ 167

Lesbia victoriae................................................................................................... 170

Lesbia victoriae eucharis ................................................................................. 171

Lesbia victoriae x Rhamphomicron microrhynchum........ 176, suppl.       39

Leucippus chionogaster = Amazilia chionogaster......................................... 290

Leucippus fallax.................................................................................................... 56

Leucippus taczanowskii................................................................... suppl.       52

Leucochloris albicollis..................................................................................      291

Loddigesia mirabilis......................................................................................      161

Lophornis adorabilis.......................................................................... suppl.       35

Lophornis chalybaeus..................................................................................      124

Lophornis chalybaeus verreauxii................................................................... 125

Lophornis delattrei..................................................................................... 120, 121

Lophornis gouldii....................................................................................... 118, 122

Lophornis helenae.............................................................................................. 123

Lophornis magnificus........................................................................................ 119

Lophornis ornatus.............................................................................................. 117

Lophornis pavoninus......................................................................... suppl.       36

Lophornis reginae = Lophornis gouldii............................................................ 122

Lophornis regulus = Lophornis delattrei.......................................................... 120

Lophornis verreauxi = Lophornis chalybaeus verrauxii............................... 125

Mellisuga helenae............................................................................................... 136

Mellisuga minima................................................................................................. 133

Metallura aenocauda.......................................................................................... 192

Metallura cupreicauda = Metallura phoebe cupreicauda............................. 191

Metallura heterocerca = Metallura phoebe....................................... suppl.       45

Metallura primolina = Metallura williami primolina....................................      194

Metallura smaragdinicollis = Metallura thyrianthina smaragdinicollis        196

Metallura williami................................................................................................. 193

Metallura williami primolina.............................................................................. 194

Microchera albocoronata.................................................................................. 116

Microchera albocoronata parvirostris........................................... suppl.       30

Microchera parvirostris = Microchera albocoronata parvirostris suppl.       30

Myiabeilla typica = Abeillia abeillei...............................................................      211

Myrmia micrura...............................................................................................      148

Myrtis fanny.....................................................................................................      151

Ocreatus underwoodii addae.....................................................................      165

Ocreatus peruanus............................................................ 164, 166, suppl.       37

Ocreatus underwoodii melanantherus.......................................................... 163

Oreonympha nobilis........................................................................... suppl.       42

Oreopyra calolaema = Lampornis castaneoventris...................... suppl.          6

Oreopyra cinereicauda = Lampornis castaneoventris.................. suppl.          7

Oreopyra leucaspis = Lampornis castaneoventris....................................... 264

Oreotrochilus adela.............................................................................................. 73

Oreotrochilus chimborazo = Oreotrochilus estella chimborazo.................... 68

Oreotrochilus estella...................................................................................... 69, 70

Oreotrochilus estella chimborazo..................................................................... 68

Oreotrochilus leucopleurus................................................................................ 71

Oreotrochilus melanogaster............................................................................... 72

Oreotrochilus pinchincha = Oreotrochilus estella.............................................. 69

Orthorhynchus cristatus................................................................................... 205

Orthorhynchus cristatus exilis........................................................................ 207

Orthorhynchus cristatus ornatus................................................................... 206

Orthorhynchus exilis = Orthorhynchus cristatus exilis.................................. 207

Orthorhynchus ornatus = Orthorhynchus cristatus ornatus......................... 206

Oxypogon cyanolaemus = Oxypogon guerinii cyanolaemus...... suppl.       41

Oxypogon guerinii.........................................................................................      182

Oxypogon guerinii cyanolaemus.................................................... suppl.       41

Oxypogon guerinii lindenii..........................................................................      183

Oxypogon lindenii = Oxypogon guerinii lindenii.......................................      183

Panoplites flavescens = Boissonneaua flavescens.................................      111

Panoplites jardini = Boissonneaua jardini..................................................      110

Panoplites matthewsii = Boissonneaua matthewsii.................................      112

Panterpes insignis.........................................................................................      336

Panychlora russata = Chlorostilbon russatus................................. suppl.       58

Panychlora stenura = Chlorostilbon stenurus................................ suppl.       58

Patagona gigas...............................................................................................      232

Petasophora anais = Colibri coruscans.....................................................      224

Petasophora coruscans = Colibri coruscans.............................................      226

Petasophora cyanotus = Colibri thalassinus cyanotus...........................      228

Petasophora delphinae = Colibri delphinae...............................................      229

Petasophora germana = Colibri coruscans germanus................ suppl.       11

Petasophora iolata = Colibri coruscans iolatus............................................. 225

Petasophora serrirostris = Colibri serrirostris................................................. 223

Petasophora thalassina = Colibri thalassinus................................................. 227

Phaeochroa cuvierii.............................................................................................. 52

Phaeochroa cuvierii roberti................................................................................ 53

Phaeoptila sordida = Cynanthus sordidus..................................................... 340

Phaethornis adolphi = Phaethornis longuemareus adolphi.......................... 35

Phaethornis amaura = Phaethornis longuemareus amaura......................... 32

Phaethornis anthophilus..................................................................................... 24

Phaethornis augusti............................................................................................. 29

Phaethornis bourcieri.......................................................................................... 25

Phaethornis cephalus = Phaethornis superciliosus cephalus...................... 19

Phaethornis episcopus = Phaethornis ruber episcopus................................ 39

Phaethornis eremita = Phaethornis ruber ruber............................................... 40

Phaethornis eurynome........................................................................................ 16

Phaethornis fraterculus = Phaethornis longuemareus subrufescens          18

Phaethornis griseogularis.................................................................................. 36

Phaethornis griseogularis zonura............................................................. 33, 34

Phaethornis guy.................................................................................................... 26

Phaethornis hispidus.................................................................................... 22, 23

Phaethornis idaliae............................................................................................... 38

Phaethornis intermedius = Phaethornis augusti intermedius....................... 30

Phaethornis longuemareus................................................................................ 31

Phaethornis longuemareus adolphi................................................................. 35

Phaethornis longuemareus atrimentalis......................................................... 32

Phaethornis longuemareus striigularis........................................................... 37

Phaethornisonguemareus subrufescens....................................................... 18

Phaethornis nigrocinctus = Phaethornis ruber nigrocinctus......................... 39

Phaethornis obscurus = Phaethornis idaliae..................................................... 38

Phaethornis oseryi = Phaethornis hispidus oseryi.......................................... 23

Phaethornis philippii............................................................................................ 21

Phaethornis pretrei............................................................................................... 28

Phaethornis pygmaeus = Phaethornis ruber pygmaeus................................ 41

Phaethornis ruber episcopus............................................................................ 39

Phaethornis ruber nigricinctus.......................................................................... 39

Phaethornis ruber pygmaeus............................................................................ 41

Phaethornis ruber ruber...................................................................................... 40

Phaethornis squalidus......................................................................................... 30

Phaethornis striigularis = Phaethornis longuemareus striigularis 37

Phaethornis superciliosus.................................................................................. 17

Phaethornis superciliosus cephalus............................................................... 19

Phaethornis syrmatophorus.............................................................................. 30

Phaethornis viridicaudata = Phaethornis idaliae female.................................. 33

Phaethornis yaruqui............................................................................................. 27

Phaethornis zonura = Phaethornis griseogularis zonura.............................. 35

Phaiolaema aequatorialis = Heliodoxa rubinoides aequatorialis.............. 269

Phaiolaema rubinoides =  .................................................................................... 268

Philodice bryantae.............................................................................. suppl.       33

Philodice mitchellii.............................................................................................. 160

Phlogophilus hemileucurus............................................................................. 360

Pinarolaema buckleyi = Chrysuronia oenone josephinae........... suppl.          8

Polyonomus caroli.........................................................................................      177

Polyplancta aurescens.................................................................................      250

Popelairia conversii.......................................................................................      129

Popelairia langsdorffi....................................................................................      128

Popelairia letitiae............................................................................................      130

Popelairia popelairii.......................................................................................      127

Ptderophanes cyanopterus........................................................................      178

Pterophanes temmincki = Pterophanes cyanopterus..............................      178

Ramphodon dohrnii......................................................................................    2, 10

Ramphodon naevius.....................................................................................           1

Ramphomicron dorsale..................................................................... suppl.       43

Ramphomicron herrani = Chalcostigma herrani........................................      187

Ramphomicron heteropogon = Chalcostigma heteropogon...................      184

Ramphomicron microrhynchum............................................ 189, suppl.       44

Ramphomicron olivaceum = Ramphomicron microrhynchum.... suppl.       44

Ramphomicron ruficeps = Chalcostigma ruficeps......................................... 188

Ramphomicron stanleyi = Chalcostigma stanleyi........................................... 185

Ramphomicron vulcani = Chalcostigma stanleyi vulcani............................. 186

Rhodopis vesper................................................................................................. 154

Sapphironia caeruleogularis = Lepidopyga caeruleogularis....................... 346

Sapphironia goudoti = Lepidopyga goudoti................................................... 345

Sappho sparganura................................................................................... 174, 175

Saucerottia cyanifrons = Amazilia cyanifrons................................................. 232

Schistes albogularis = Schistes geoffroyi albogularis................................. 220

Schistes geoffroyi............................................................................................... 218

Schistes geoffroyi albogularis................................................................ 219, 220

Schistes personata = Schistes geoffroyi albogularis................................... 219

Selasphorus ardens........................................................................... suppl.       31

Selasphorus flammula....................................................................... suppl.       31

Selasphorus floresii = Selasphorus sasin x Selasphorus anna................. 139

Selasphorus heloisa = Atthis heloisae.............................................................. 141

Selasphorus platycercus.................................................................................. 140

Selasphorus rufus.............................................................................................. 137

Selasphorus sasin x Selasphorus anna....................................................... 139

Selasphorus scintilla.......................................................................................... 138

Sephanoides fernandensis............................................. 266, 267, suppl.       26

Sephanoides fernandensis leyboldi.............................................. suppl.       25

Sephanoides sephaniodes.........................................................................      265

Spathura melananthera = Ocreatus underwoodii melantherus.............      163

Spathura peruana = Ocreatus underwoodii peruanus............................      164

Spathura rufocaligata = Ocreatus underwoodii addae............................      165

Spathura scissiura = Ocreatus underwoodii peruanus..........................      166

Spathura solstitialis = Ocreatus underwoodii peruanus.............. suppl.       37

Spathura underwoodi = Ocreatus underwoodii melanantherus...........      162

Sericotes holosericeus.................................................................................        83

Sericotes holosericeus chlorolaemus......................................................        84

Smaragdochrysis iridescens (known only from unique type;

see R. Grantsau, 1988, Kolibris Brasiliens: 220)............      359

Sparganura glyceria see Zodalia glyceria........................................ suppl.       38

Sporadinus elegans = Chlorostilbon swainsonii........................................... 347

Sporadinus maugaei = Chlorostilbon maugaeus.......................................... 349

Sporadinus riccordii = Chlorostilbon riccordii................................................ 348

Stellula calliope.................................................................................................... 142

Stephanoxis lalandi............................................................................................ 208

Stephanoxis lalandi loddigesii........................................................................ 209

Sternoclyta cyanopectus.................................................................................... 58

Thalurania colombica = Thalurania furcata colombica................................. 106

Thalurania eryphile = Thalurania furcata eriphile........................................... 108

Thalurania furcata...................................................................................... 101, 109

Thalurania furcata colombica.......................................................................... 106

Thalurania furcata eriphila................................................................................ 108

Thalurania furcata hypochlora................................................ 107, suppl.       28

Thalurania furcata jelskii................................................................... suppl.       29

Thalurania furcata nigrofasciata............................................................ 103, 104

Thalurania furcata refulgens.......................................................................      102

Thalurania furcata venusta..........................................................................      105

Thalurania furcata x Chrysuronia oenone ?................................. suppl.       57

Thalurania glaucopis x Chlorestes notatus ?.........................................      331

Thalurania glaucopis....................................................................................        99

Thalurania hypochlora = Thalurania furcata hypochlora.............. suppl.       28

Thalurania jelskii = Thalurania furcata jelskii.................................. suppl.       29

Thalurania lerche................................................................................. suppl.       57

Thalurania nigrofasciata = Thalurania furcata nigrofasciata..................      104

Thalurania refulgens = Thalurania furcata ferulgens..................................... 102

Thalurania tschudii = Thalurania furcata nigrofasciata................................. 103

Thalurnusta = Thalurania furcata venusta....................................................... 105

Thalurania verticeps = Thalurania furcata hypochlora................................. 107

Thalurania wagleri = Thalurania furcata ?........................................................ 109

Thalurania watertonii......................................................................................... 100

Thaumastura cora............................................................................................... 153

Thaumastura elisae = Doricha eliza.................................................................. 155

Thaumastura enicura = Doricha enicura........................................................... 157

Thaumatias affinis............................................................................................... 299

Thaumatias albiventris = Amazilia fimbriata tephrocephala........................ 301

Thaumatias brevirostris.................................................................................... 298

Thaumatias candidus = Amazilia candida........................................................ 292

Thaumatias chionurus = Elvira chionura........................................................... 300

Thaumatias chionopectus = Amazilia chionopectus...................................... 293

Thaumatias leucogaster = Amazilia leucogaster............................................ 294

Thaumatias linnaei = Amazillia fimbriata fimbriata......................................... 302

Thaumatias milleri = Amazilia versicolor millerii............................................ 296

Thaumatias nitidifrons = Amazilia versicolor nitidifrons............................... 297

Thaumatias viridiceps = Amazilia franciae viridiceps................................... 295

Threnetes antoniae = Threnetes niger................................................................ 15

Threnetes cervinicauda = Threnetes leucurus cervinicauda......................... 14

Threnetes leucurus............................................................................................... 13

Threnetes leucurus cervinicauda .................................................................... 14

Threnetes niger...................................................................................................... 15

Threnetes ruckeri.................................................................................................. 11

Threnetes ruckeri fraseri..................................................................................... 12

Tilmatura dupontii............................................................................................... 158

Timolia lerchi = Thalurania furcata x Chrysuronia oenone ?...... suppl.       57

Topaza pella....................................................................................................        66

Topaza pyra.....................................................................................................        67

Trochilus alexandri = Archilochus alexandri..............................................      132

Trochilus colubris = Archilochus colubris...................................................      131

Trochilus polytmus........................................................................................        98

Tryphaena duponti = Tilmatura duponti.......................................................      158

Uranomitra viridifrons = Amazilia violiceps viridifrons.................. suppl.       49

Urochroa bougueri........................................................................................        57

Urosticte benjamini........................................................................................      190

Urosticte benjamini ruficrissa.......................................................... suppl.       24

Urosticte ruficrissa = Urosticte benjamini ruficrissa...................... suppl.       24

Zodalia glyceria = Lesbia victoriae x Ramphomicron microrhynchum

......................................................................................................... 176, suppl.       39

Zodalia ortoni see Zodalia glyceria.................................................... suppl.       39


ENGLISH NAMES

 

When two names are being currently used, only a descriptive name has been selected, in preference to a patronymic one.

 

Awlbill

Fiery-tailed 201

Barbthroat

Band-tailed 11, 12, Sooty 15, White-tailed 13, 14

Blossomcrown

202

Brilliant

Black-throated 92, 93, suppl. 12, Empress 234, Fawn-breasted 268, 269, Green-crowned 94, 95, Rufous-webbed suppl. 14, Velvet-browed suppl. 15, Violet-fronted 96, 97

Carib

Green 83, 84, Purple 82

Comet

Sappho 174, 175

Coquette

Black-crested 123, Dot-eared 118, 122, Festive 134, 125, Frilled 119, Peacock suppl. 36, Racket-tailed 126, Rufous-crested 120, 121, Tufted 117, White-crested suppl. 35

Coronet

Buff-tailed 111, Chestnut-breasted 112, Velvet-purple 110

Emerald

Andean 287, 288, 295, Blue-tailed 355, 356, Canivet's 350, 351, 352, Cuban 348, Glittering 354, Glittering-throated 302, 320, suppl. 5, Green-tailed 357, Hispaniolan 347, Plain-bellied 294, Puerto Rican 349, Red-bellied 353, Sapphire-spangled 343, suppl. 50, Short-tailed 358, Versicolored 296, 297, 298, 299, White-bellied 292, White-chested 293, White-tailed 300

Fairy

Black-eared 213, 214, 215, Purple-crowned 216

Firecrown

Fernandez 266, 267, suppl. 25, suppl. 26

Goldentail

Blue-throated 328

Helmetcrest

Bearded 182, 183, suppl. 41

Hermit

Dusky-throated 30, Green 26, Grey-throated 33, 34, 36, Hairy 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, Hook-billed 2, 10, Little 18, 31, 32, 35, 37, Long-tailed 17, 19, Minute 38, Needle-billed 21, Pale-bellied 24, Planalto 28, Reddish 39, 40, 41, Sawbilled 1, Scale-throated 16, Sooty-capped 29, Straight-billed 25, Tawny-bellied 20, White-bearded 22, 23, White-whiskered 27

Hillstar

Andean 68, 69, 70, Black-breasted 72, Wedge-tailed 73, White-sided 71, White-tailed 57

Hummingbird

Abeillé's 311, Amazilia 303, 304, 305, 306, Amethyst-throated 62, Anna's 135, Antillean Crested 205, 206, 207, Azure-crowned 284, 286, Beautiful 145, Bee 136, Berylline 312, 313, Black-bellied suppl. 54, Black-chinned 132, Black-fronted 65, Blue-chested 341, Blue-tailed 315, Blue-throated 60, Blue-vented 321, 322, Broad-billed 338, 339, Buff-bellied 308, 309, Buffy 56, Bumble-bee 141, Calliope 142, Chestnut-bellied 310, Cinnamon 307, Copper-rumped 316, 317, Costa's 134, Dusky 340, Garnet-throated 61, Giant 232, Gilded 329, Glow-throated suppl. 31, Green-and-white 230, 231, Greenbellied 314, suppl. 56, Indigo-capped 323, Irazu 336, Lucifer 143, Magnificent 59, suppl. 13, Oasis 154, Pink-throated 55, Ruby-topaz 204, Rufous 137, Rufous-tailed 311, Sapphire-throated 346, Scaly-breasted 52, 53, Scintillant 138, Scissor-tailed suppl. 27, Snowy-breasted 318, 319, Sombre 54, suppl. 4, Sparkling tailed 158, Speckled 197, 199, suppl. 46, Spot-throated suppl. 52, Striped-tailed 324, Swallow-tailed 42, suppl. 2, Sword-billed 233, Tooth-billed suppl. 1, Vervain 133, Violet-bellied 337, Violet-chested 58, Violet-crowned 285, suppl. 49, Violet-headed 210, Volcano suppl. 31, White-bellied 290, Wedge-billed 218, 219, White-eared 64, White-tailed suppl. 55, White-throated 291

Inca

Black 257, Brown 258, Bronze 255, Collared 251, 252, 253, 254, suppl. 2

Jacobin

White-necked 113, 114

Lancebill

Blue-fronted 87, Green-fronted 88, suppl. 22

Mango

Black-throated 74, Dominican 79, 80, Green 78, Green-breasted 75, 76, Green-throated 77, Jamaican 81

Metaltail

Black 91, suppl. 45, Scaled 192, Tyrian 195, 196, Viridian 193, 194

Mountaineer

Bearded suppl. 42

Plovercrest

208, 209

Plumeleteer

Bronze-tailed 90, suppl. 10, White-vented 89, 91

Puffleg

Black-breasted 276, Black-thighed 279, Blue-capped 278, Copper-vented 270, 271, emerald-bellied 280, Glowing 275, Golden-breasted 274, Greenish 283, Hoary 281, 282, Sapphire-vented 273, suppl. 48, Turquoise-throated 277

Rackettail

Booted 163, 164, 165, 166, suppl. 37

Ruby

Brazilian 249

Sabrewing

Greybreasted 48, 49, Lazuline 44, Napo 47, Rufous 50, Rufous-breasted 51, Santa Marta suppl. 3, Violet 45, White-tailed 46, Wedge-tailed 43

Sapphire

Blue-chinned 335, Blue-headed 327, 330, Golden-tailed 325, 326, suppl. 8, Rufous-throated 342, White-chinned 344

Sapphirewing

178

Sheartail

Mexican 155, Peruvian 153

Sicklebill

Buff-tailed 4, White-tipped 3

Snowcap

116

Spatuletail

Marvelous 161

Starfrontlet

Blue-throated 235, Buff-winged 238, Golden 236, 237, Rainbow 247, 248, suppl. 16, suppl. 17, Violet-fronted 239, suppl. 18, suppl. 19

Starthroat

Blue-tufted 263, Long-billed 259, Plain-capped 260, 261, Stripe-breasted 262

Streamertail

98

Sunangel

Amethystine 242, 245, Gorgeted 243, Merida 244, Orange-throated 246, Purple-throated 241, Tourmaline 240, suppl. 23

Sunbeam

Black-hooded 181, Shining 47, 179, White-tufted 180

Sungem

212

Sylph

Long-tailed 172, 173

Thornbill

Black-backed suppl. 43, Blue-mantled 185, 186, Bronze-tailed 184, Purple-backed 189, suppl. 44, Rainbow-banded 187, Rufous-capped 188

Thorntail

Black-breasted 128, Coppery 130, Green 129, Wire-crested 127

Topaz

Crimson 66, Fiery 67

Trainbearer

Black-tailed 170, 171, Green-tailed 167, 168, 169, suppl. 40

Velvetbreast

85, 86

Violetear

Brown 229, Green 227, 228, Sparkling 224, 225, 226, suppl. 11, White-vented 223

Visorbearer

Hooded 222, Hyacinth 221

Woodnymph

Fork-tailed 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, suppl. 28, suppl. 29 Long-tailed 100, Violet-capped 99

Woodstar

Amethyst 159, Bahama 156, suppl. 34, Chilean 152, Heliodor's 147, Little suppl. 32, Magenta-throated suppl. 33, Purple-collared 151, Purple-throated 160, Rufous-shafted 149, 150, Short-tailed 148, White-bellied 146